Global Initiative of Academic Networks(GIAN)



Upcoming Courses


#Description
1196004C02 : SOLAR REFINERY: CONCEPTS AND PARADIGMS FOR ENERGY SECURITY AND SUSTAINABILITY
Institute Name : Panjab University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Alex Ibhadon, Departments of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry The University of Hull , United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Shweta Sharma
THIS COURSE IS POSTPONED. NEW DATES TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON
2194025F14 : Contemporary Spain: Culture, Society and Politics in new millennium
Institute Name : Aligarh Muslim University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Jorge Cabeza Miranda, Poland
Host Faculty : Dr. Murad Ahamad Khan
Duration : 21-11-2022 to 30-11-2022
3194025F11 : Manuals of Motherhood: Meditations on Transnational Literary Tropes
Institute Name : Aligarh Muslim University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Margaretha Fahlgren, Sweden
Host Faculty : Dr. Kusumika Sarkar
Duration : 28-11-2022 to 02-12-2022
4191002L03 : Power Sources for E-Mobility
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Dr Kartik D Jamadar, Germany
Host Faculty : Prof. Prashant P. Date
Duration : 28-11-2022 to 02-12-2022
5191024L01 : Recycled Aggregates: Characteristics and Use in Concrete, incorporating Case Studies, Standards/Specifications and Environment I
Institute Name : Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar
Foreign Faculty : Prof Ravindra K Dhir, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr S P Singh
Duration : 28-11-2022 to 02-12-2022
6191046D01 : A Framework for Interoperable Blockchains to Streamline Supply Chain Communications
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Puducherry
Foreign Faculty : Prof VIDYASAGAR POTDAR, Australia
Host Faculty : DR. MALAYA KUMAR NATH
Duration : 28-11-2022 to 02-12-2022
 Webcast
7191003C02 : Metocean Science and Engineering
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Prof Alexander V Babanin, Australia
Host Faculty : Prof. S.A. Sannasiraj
Duration : 04-12-2022 to 13-12-2022
8191014K02 : Randomized Methods for Approximation and Parameterized Algorithms
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Gandhi Nagar
Foreign Faculty : Prof Daniel Lokshtanov, United States of America
Host Faculty : Neeldhara Misra
Duration : 05-12-2022 to 09-12-2022
9191004L03 : Multiphase Combustion: Theory and Modelling
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Prof Amsini Sadiki, Germany
Host Faculty : Prof. Ashoke De
Duration : 05-12-2022 to 09-12-2022
10191003M01 : METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTORS: THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Prof Celso Manuel Aldao, Argentina
Host Faculty : Parasuraman Swaminathan
Duration : 05-12-2022 to 09-12-2022
11196004M02 : CHARACTERIZING NANOMATERIALS THROUGH X-RAY PHOTOEMISSION SPECTROSCOPY
Institute Name : Panjab University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Igor Asanov, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry Siberian Branch Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Host Faculty : Sanjeev Gautam
Duration : 09-12-2022 to 13-12-2022
12194025H09 : Critical Care in Obstetrics: Being Prepared is Half the Battle Won
Institute Name : Aligarh Muslim University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Sajid Shahul, University of Chicago, United States of America
Host Faculty : Tamkin Khan
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 16-12-2022
13191003D01 : CMOS ALL-Digital and Subsampling Phase-Locked Loops
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Prof Sudip Shekhar, Canada
Host Faculty : Sankaran Aniruddhan
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 16-12-2022
14191013M01 : Digital and Dynamic Holography with Applications
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Patna
Foreign Faculty : Prof Partha P Banerjee, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Naveen Kumar Nishchal
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 17-12-2022
15191059N01 : Total Factor Productivity and Macroeconomic Development: Issues and Implications
Institute Name : Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati
Foreign Faculty : Dr PAULO HENRIQUE VAZ, Brazil
Host Faculty : Dr. Rahul A. Sirohi
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 19-12-2022
16191024G04 : Metal Additive Manufacturing
Institute Name : Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar
Foreign Faculty : Prof Ma Qian, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr Vishal Santosh Sharma
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 17-12-2022
17191040K01 : Matrix Classes in Solving the Linear Complementarity Problem
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Meghalaya
Foreign Faculty : Prof Michael John Tsatsomeros, Washington State University, Pullman, United States of America
Host Faculty : Manideepa Saha
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 16-12-2022
18191030G02 : Texture, Rheology and Tribology Characteristics of Food Materials: Recent Advances
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela
Foreign Faculty : Prof Kasiviswanathan Muthukumarappan, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Sushil Kumar Singh
Duration : 12-12-2022 to 16-12-2022
19191012L08 : TWO-PHASE FLOWS IN MICRO AND MILLI CHANNELS: THEORETICAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL PROOFS OF HYDRODYNAMICS, HEAT A
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Indore
Foreign Faculty : Prof Abive Rufat, St. Petersburg State Institute of Technology (Technical University) , Russia
Host Faculty : Ritunesh Kumar
Duration : 14-12-2022 to 23-12-2022
20194025G03 : Quantitative Tools in Environmental Biotechnology and Molecular Biology for Engineers
Institute Name : Aligarh Muslim University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Syed Anwar Hashsham, United States of America
Host Faculty : Izharul Haq farooqi
Duration : 19-12-2022 to 23-12-2022
21191014F01 : Derrida’s Moderns: How to use Deconstruction in the context of Modernism
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Gandhi Nagar
Foreign Faculty : Prof Jean-Michel Rabate, University of Pennsylvania, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Arka Chattopadhyay
Duration : 19-12-2022 to 23-12-2022
22191007G01 : Water Sensitive Urban Design and Integrated urban Water Management
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Prof Ashok Sharma, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr Pramod Kumar Sharma
Duration : 19-12-2022 to 23-12-2022
23191007D02 : Neuromorphic Computing with Nanoscale Spintronic Devices
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Dr Abhronil Sengupta, United States of America
Host Faculty : Brajesh Kumar Kaushik
Duration : 19-12-2022 to 23-12-2022
24191035J02 : Value Based Marketing
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Tiruchirapalli
Foreign Faculty : Prof Dr. PARTHASARATHY KRISHNAMURTHY, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. MURUGANANTHAM GANESAN
Duration : 19-12-2022 to 23-12-2022
25191036C04 : ADVANCES IN HYDROLOGIC MONITORING OF WATERSHEDS
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Dr Alfred J Kalyanapu, Tennessee Technological University, United States of America
Host Faculty : Venkata Reddy Keesara
Duration : 19-12-2022 to 30-12-2022
26171023G02 : Continuum Mechanics
Institute Name : Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur
Foreign Faculty : Prof. Karan Surana, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, USA, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Shiv Dayal Bharti
Duration : 23-12-2022 to 01-01-2023
27191007D01 : Energy Efficient Hardware Security Using Post-CMOS Nanodevices for Mobile Computing
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Dr Swaroop Ghosh, United States of America
Host Faculty : Brajesh Kumar Kaushik
Duration : 26-12-2022 to 30-12-2022
28191018L11 : Sustainability Engineering: Determination of Water and Energy Footprints using Life Cycle Assessment.
Institute Name : Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad
Foreign Faculty : Dr Nawshad Haque, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr. Akshoy Ranjan Paul
Duration : 26-12-2022 to 31-12-2022
29191027D04 : Artificial Intelligence in Wireless Communication Networks
Institute Name : Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur
Foreign Faculty : Prof Arumugam Nallanathan, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Prabhat Kumar Sharma
Duration : 26-12-2022 to 30-12-2022
30191058L01 : Hybrid Micro and Nano Machining Processes
Institute Name : Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
Foreign Faculty : Dr Pervej Jahan, United States of America
Host Faculty : Ashis Mallick
Duration : 02-01-2023 to 06-01-2023
31191023D03 : Evolution of Power Electronics for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
Institute Name : Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur
Foreign Faculty : Dr Akshay Kumar Rathore, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
Host Faculty : Arun Kumar Verma
Duration : 02-01-2023 to 06-01-2023
32191027D03 : ADVANCED COMPUTER VISION: APPLICATION TO FOOD IMAGE ANALYSIS
Institute Name : Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur
Foreign Faculty : Prof PETIA IVANOVA RADEVA, Spain
Host Faculty : Dr. Deep Gupta
Duration : 02-01-2023 to 06-01-2023
33191033L01 : Manufacturing and Characterization of Composites
Institute Name : Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology, Surat
Foreign Faculty : Prof Dumitru Nedelcu, Romania
Host Faculty : Dr. Harshit K. Dave
Duration : 02-01-2023 to 06-01-2023
34191007K01 : Numerical Methods for Stochastic Differential Equations
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Prof Michael Tretyakov, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr Chaman Kumar
Duration : 09-01-2023 to 17-01-2023
35194028F01 : Memory Studies, Violence and Representation: Perspectives from the Global South
Institute Name : Jamia Millia Islamia
Foreign Faculty : Prof Francesca Denegri, Peru
Host Faculty : Sonya Surabhi Gupta
Duration : 09-01-2023 to 13-01-2023
36191029B01 : Microbial electrochemical Systems as a platform technology and its emerging applications
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Raipur
Foreign Faculty : Prof Abraham Esteve Nunez, Spain
Host Faculty : Dr. Pratima Gupta
Duration : 09-01-2023 to 13-01-2023
37191033L02 : Lightweight materials for automotive applications: Fundamentals, recent developments and challenges in manufacturing
Institute Name : Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology, Surat
Foreign Faculty : Dr Kartik D Jamadar, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Vivek D. Kalyankar
Duration : 09-01-2023 to 13-01-2023
38191036G01 : Convection Instabilities and Natural Dynamos - Hydrodynamic Stability and Dynamo Theory Revisited
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Prof Jozef Brestensky, Comenius University in Bratislava (CU), Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia
Host Faculty : Hari Ponnamma Rani
Duration : 09-01-2023 to 19-01-2023
39196051M01 : Miniaturised Total Analysis Systems
Institute Name : Punjabi University, Patiala
Foreign Faculty : Prof Rosanne MARIEKE Guijt, Australia
Host Faculty : Prof. Ashok Kumar Malik
Duration : 10-01-2023 to 20-01-2023
40195043L01 : Emerging Issues and Trends to Risk Management
Institute Name : GURU NANAK DEV ENGINEERING COLLEGE
Foreign Faculty : Prof Chen Wang, China
Host Faculty : Dr. Harwinder Singh/Amandeep S
Duration : 13-01-2023 to 17-01-2023
41191004L02 : Interfacial Transport Phenomena and Solution Techniques
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Prof H. S. Udaykumar, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Ashoke De
Duration : 13-01-2023 to 17-01-2023
42191002G04 : OPTIMIZATION UNDER UNCERTAINTY OF ENGINEERING SYSTEMS
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Prof Urmila Diwekar, United States of America
Host Faculty : Yogendra Shastri
Duration : 16-01-2023 to 21-01-2023
43172004M01 : Structured light-matter interaction and its applications
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Science Education And Research (IISER), Mohali
Foreign Faculty : Etienne Brasselet, University of Bordeaux, France
Host Faculty : Kamal P. Singh
Duration : 20-01-2023 to 31-01-2023
44191033L03 : Microstructural control and advanced metallurgical characterization: Application to thermomechanical processing, welding and sev
Institute Name : Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology, Surat
Foreign Faculty : Prof Jose Maria Cabrera, Spain
Host Faculty : Dr. Vivek D. Kalyankar
Duration : 30-01-2023 to 03-02-2023
45191065C02 : Design of Ballasted Railway Track: Current Practices and New Developments
Institute Name : IIT Dharwad
Foreign Faculty : Dr SANJAY SHRAWAN NIMBALKAR, Australia
Host Faculty : Giridhar Rajesh Bande
Duration : 06-02-2023 to 10-02-2023
46196004G01 : Service Design Concepts for Silver Market: A Visual Design Thinking Approach
Institute Name : Panjab University
Foreign Faculty : Dr Sangeeta Karmokar, New Zealand
Host Faculty : Prabhdip Brar
Duration : 06-02-2023 to 10-02-2023
47194025N01 : Social Capital and Health in India
Institute Name : Aligarh Muslim University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Miwako HOSODA, Japan
Host Faculty : Professor Mohammad Akram
Duration : 13-02-2023 to 19-02-2023
48191001L03 : Mechanics, processing and performance prediction of composite materials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Prof Stepan Lomov, Belgium
Host Faculty : Atul Jain
Duration : 13-02-2023 to 24-02-2023
49191036L03 : Shape memory materials- basics and applications
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Prof Petr Sittner, Czech Republic
Host Faculty : Dr. R. Arockia Kumar
Duration : 13-02-2023 to 17-02-2023
50196004H01 : Pediatric Rheumatology: From Bench to Bedside
Institute Name : Panjab University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Athimalaipet V Ramanan, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Prof. Surjit Singh
Duration : 15-02-2023 to 20-02-2023
51191001F01 : New Challenges in Critical Humanities--Religion, Politics and the Earth
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Prof Clayton Crockett, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Saswat Samay Das
Duration : 20-02-2023 to 25-02-2023
52191007C01 : FLOW AND CONTAMINANT TRANSPORT THROUGH SUBSURFACE
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Prof Rao S. Govindaraju, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Pramod Kumar Sharma
Duration : 20-02-2023 to 24-02-2023
53191024B01 : Biotechnology and Biovalorisation of Extremophiles
Institute Name : Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar
Foreign Faculty : Dr Rajesh K Sani, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. NITAI BASAK
Duration : 20-02-2023 to 01-03-2023
54191031N01 : Digital Payments and Digital Currency: Challenges & Solutions for India
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Silchar
Foreign Faculty : Dr Hari Krishna Garg, Singapore
Host Faculty : Dr. Ranjay Hazra
Duration : 20-02-2023 to 25-02-2023
55191010K02 : Risky Asset Models with Dependence
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Prof Nikolai N. Leonenko, Cardiff School of Mathematics, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Arun Kumar
Duration : 27-02-2023 to 03-03-2023
56196028W01 : COMPARATIVE INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY LAW
Institute Name : National Law University, Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Prof Rebecca Parry, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Risham Garg
Duration : 27-02-2023 to 11-03-2023
57194017C01 : Nanopore Sequencing and data analysis: opportunities for rapid biodiversity and biosurveillance programs and local capacity buil
Institute Name : Mizoram University
Foreign Faculty : Prof Massimo Delledonne, Italy
Host Faculty : Professor Guruswami Gurusubram
Duration : 16-03-2023 to 29-03-2023
58171021G01 : Computational modelling of turbulent flow and scalar transport
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Durgapur
Foreign Faculty : Nilanjan Chakraborty, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Rabindra Nath Barman
Duration : 27-03-2023 to 31-03-2023
59191036D05 : Medium Voltage Multilevel Inverters for High Power Industrial Drives for Manufacturing and Solar Generation Applications.
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Dr Akshay Kumar Rathore, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. B. L. Narasimharaju
Duration : 08-05-2023 to 12-05-2023
60191003K01 : Stochastic Processes for Data Science
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Prof Nicolas Privault, Singapore
Host Faculty : Neelesh Shankar Upadhye
Duration : 22-05-2023 to 26-05-2023
61191015L01 : STOCHASTIC SOIL STRUCTURE INTERACTION
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bhubaneshwar
Foreign Faculty : Dr Dipanjan Basu, Canada
Host Faculty : Sumanta Haldar
Duration : 26-06-2023 to 30-06-2023
Total Upcoming Courses : 61